Staff & Board Directory

Staff Directory

Accounting

Stephanie Pappas  Chief Financial Officer  561-736-7521
Roberta Morell  Accounts Payable Specialist   561-712-5212
Meg Friedlander  Accounting Supervisor  561-740-9000
Cara Webster  Accounting Supervisor   561-736-4754

Adult Programming

J.R. Sanford  Bridge Program Director   561-712-5276
T.J. Singer  Duplicate Bridge Director   561-712-5276

Arts & Culture

Ellen Wedner  Head of Festivals 561-259-3006
Robin Hoffenberg Arts & Culture Society Coordinator 561-712-5235
Mario Lopez Arts & Culture Managing Director 561-736-7527
Cynthia Pellach  Arts & Culture Coordinator 561-740-9000

Aquatics

Sofia Melo  Aquatics Director  561-712-5274

Building Services

Tony Parks  Building Services Manager  561-712-5200

Children & Family Programming

Rachel Fox  Program Director  561-712-5279
Neysha Figueroa  Children Dept Administrative Assistant  561-712-5227
Nicole Henao  Children's Coordinator  561-712-5237
Summer Sweetall Children & Family Coordinator 561-712-5214
Patti Wallshein  Gymnastic Specialist  561-712-5200

Development

Kate Lester  Director of Development  561-712-5208
Joni Pontillo  Development Coordinator 561-740-9000

Early Childhood Learning Center (ECLC)

Miryam Buchler Director of Early Learning 561-712-5240
Alyssa Brackett ECLC Administrative Coordinator 561-712-5252
Lital Dayan
  ECLC Curriculum/Jewish Education Coordinator   561-712-5252
Brooke Pertnoy  ECLC Operations Coordinator  561-712-5240

Executive Staff

Vicki Roitman  Chief Executive Officer  561-712-5280  
Samantha Klein Senior Vice President/Marketing Director 561-736-4762
Gwilda Baltin  Executive Assistant  561-712-5216

Health and Wellness Programming

Paulina Hartman Group Fitness Director  (561)712-5230

Human Resources

Jan Andio  Human Resources Director   561-736-7536 
Jodi Beyer Payroll Administrator/HR Coordinator 561-736-7535

Marketing

Samantha Klein  Sr. Vice President/Director of Marketing   561-736-4762
Morgan Goldberg  Graphic Designer   561-740-9000
Joni Pontillo  Marketing Coordinator   561-740-9000

Membership & Operations

Ashley SimmonsMembership & Special Events Coordinator 561-712-5225

Special Needs

Rachel Karpeles Director of Special Needs 561-712-5226

Board Directory

Executive Committee

Susan Shulman Pertnoy  Chair, Board of Directors
Geoff Stahl  Chair Elect
Harold Danenberg  Immediate Past Chair, Secretary
Brahm Levine  Treasurer
Michael Falk  Vice Chair
Peter Liebman  Vice Chair
Joel Yudenfreund Vice Chair

David Blacher  At Large
Donald M. Ephraim   At Large
Harris Rothstein  At Large

Board Members

Andrew Alminana
Jonathan Caplan
Thelma Florin
David Friedlander
Lauren Gross
Harvey Hafetz
Gary Hubschman
Ilan Kaufer
Arnold Maerov
Richard Melchner
Barbara Mines
Leslie Santelli
Allan Schlossberg
Jeffrey Silver
Steve Wasserman
Vicki Wildstein

Rabbi Yaron Kapitulnik Rabbi Representative
Debbi Roshfeld  Federation Representative

Honorary Members

Lawrence Beyer
Helen Hoffman z”l
Jack Kay z”l
H. Irwin Levy
Bente S. Lyons
Paula Sidman
Nancy S. Sims



Book Festival

Book Festival

The 24th Mandel JCC Book Festival is here! It's going to be an amazing season starting with our kick-off event with author, Lou Cove at The Lake Pavilion on November 14th. This year's line-up also includes Mike Reiss, the longtime writer of The Simpsons, international best-selling author Alyson Richman, award-winning author B.A Shapiro and more!

Read more »

Thanksgiving Vacation Camp

Thanksgiving Vacation Camp

When school is out the Mandel JCC is in! Join us over Thanksgiving break to enjoy camper favorites like arts & crafts, sports, swimming, segways, go-karts and so much more! In addition campers can also enjoy So Flo Soccer or Perseverance Basketball Camp.

Read more »

The Constance & David Blacher Children's Special Needs Program

The Constance & David Blacher Children's Special Needs Program

We believe that every child can succeed, every child can participate and every child can make friends! There are programs for all ages and ability levels including Sunday Fundays at the J, our Special Needs Adolescent Program, vacation camps, sports classes and more!

Read more »

Beyond the Bell

Beyond the Bell

Palm Beach County's premiere afterschool program has a limited number of spots left! With supervised homework, Judaic activities, swimming, sports, cooking, art, fitness, go-karts and more, your kids will be begging to stay after school!

Read more »

Keep in Touch With the JCC

Receive special events, news, and more!

[image]